Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Child taking Augmentin for ear fluid. Bulging stomach, soft stools. Teething, low grade fever

Good evening, My son is 15 months old and is taking Augmentin due to a small amount of fluid in his ear. I have been putting Florastore in his water so he does not have diahrrea, but ran out of this a few days ago. Besides the Motrin every now and then, he does not take anything else. He is also teething , so he has a low grade fever , 100.6 when I checked earlier. My concern is regarding his stomach area. It is bulging or poking out, like he is bloated. It is so big that my parents and sister even noticed it tonight, without me saying anything. Also, when he was ill last month (he just began daycare) his belly bloated out then. He had a bm this morning and his stool was soft, so he is not constipated. Thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hi hi,
Florastor- one of the side effects is bloating and gaseous distension.
Also there are other causes of big tummy like potassium deficiency,abdominal wall muscle weakness,any organ enlaregment inside li,e live,spleen,kidneys,etc.
A ultrasound study of abdomen will rule out the last mentioned problem.
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Hi ,
Florastor- one of the side effects is bloating and gaseous distension.
Also there are other causes of big tummy like potassium deficiency,abdominal wall muscle weakness,any organ enlaregment inside li,e live,spleen,kidneys,etc.
A ultrasound study of abdomen will rule out the last mentioned problem.
If it persists get thechild examined by a doctor.
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor