Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Child taking Amoxicillin for strep throat. Has fever, quivering mouth and cough. Need for concern?

my son peyton will be three years old in a month. he has had strep tuesdayt hrough now. he got amoxycillin twice a day since tuesday. he also has been having mucinex cold and cough for a bad cough. he had a fever off and on 100-103 and now he has a 96.8 temp from his mouth and mouth was quivering. temperature was checked under his arm and it was 96.6 with the added degree. should my wife and i be concerned. what do we do?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Surely there is need for concern. The child needs to be re-evaluated by a physician especially a pediatrician. Either it is a viral infection or less likely a bacterial infection not responding to the antibiotics administered. Only the doctor will be able to make the distinction and give appropriate treatment.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor