Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Child taken extra dose of amoxicillin for ear infection. Harmful?

I ACCIDENTALLY GAVE MY ONE YEAR OLD GRANDSON AN EXTRA DOSE OF AMOXICILLIN - I THOUGHT HIS MOM SAID HE NEEDED ONE MORE DOSE AT NIGHT BEFORE BED, BUT SHE HAD ALREADY GIVEN IT TO HIM WITH HIS DINNER. WE GAVE HIM THE EXTRA DOSE APPROX 2 HOURS LATER. HE IS TAKING 9mL TWICE A DAY FOR ANEAR INFECTION. I FEEL TERRIBLE. IS THIS HARMFUL?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  779
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi I can feel your concern but need not to worry too much.
Only some minor side effect like headache, vomitting or loose stool may occur though the chance is very low.
Nothing serious.
Because it is a very safe drug and the toxic dose quite high.
Anyway you should administer drug to children carefully.
Thank god it is amoxycillin.
best of luck.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Hi,
do not worry!
Amoxyl one extra dose will not cause any harm.
There will be no problem.
All the best
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor