Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Child taken aristozyme to increase appetite. Do not want addiction to medicine. Help

hi doctor, My 8 month old baby was not having food at all. When I consulted ped .dr he advised me to give aristozyme drops 5 drops for 3 times a day. is it good shall I go ahead with that. But I feel my baby seems eating better than before after I gave this drops. I do not want to make this as a practise for getting appettite. Please advice me.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  461
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
It is just a digestive enzyme preparation and may not help much in inducing appetite.It is harmless.
If she is improvingn on her own why don't you wait and watch her weight gain.
All the better!
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. A K M Wasim Rahman's  Response
Active ingredients- Diastase Ip (which is a fungal diastase obtained from Aspergilus oryzae) and Pepsin.
it is just enzyme which help to digest food, i think your baby got some indigestion so it is working nicely.
It is just supplying the same enzyme which is in our stomach.
It also have no side effects.
Anyway if you want to stop it then do it gradually may be like that--
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor