Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child swallowed paint thinner, vomiting. X-ray showed pneumonia. Now fever, dry cough. Suggestion?

My four year old daughter swallowed about 200 ml paint thinner last monday. She turned blue immediately and started foaming from her mouth. Not knowing what to do we took her to the hospital. She vomitted all through the drive which nearly took about 10 mins. In the hospital she was admitted into the ICU and was given neblisation . Next day some blood tests and a chest xray was done. The xray reported slight pneumonia in her lungs. Her TC levels increased to 0000 and her hb dropped to 9% from 11%. She is out of icu now as she was breathing normally and didnot require oxygen . However she is still in the hospital as she is having fever and has developed dry cough. Her hb level has also dropped further to 8%. Please help me with your suggesstion. Thankyou...mrs. jaya choudhury. India.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello jaya,

i think your doctors have done a wonderful job in this case.
generally pneumonia takes around 2 - 3 weeks to cure completely but the X ray Shadow may remain for slight longer period.

as far as the redevelopment of fever and cough is concerned, it would be best evsluated by your treating doctors there. may be it would need another X ray for any new patch and repeat blood investigations to know the reason. sometimes even a minor infection at the canula site may give rise to fever.

there is chance of some hospital acquired infection that the child may have caught during her stay in ICU and it needs to be evaluated.

please have faith in your doctors and let them go ahead with their plan in this case.

wish your daughter a speedy recovery
Regards
Dr. Amit Kumar

Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.