Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Child swallowed liquid while taking birth. Not eating properly. Should lumbar puncture be redone?

My nephew was born 4 days ago and has been on antibiotics since we were told he swallowed liquid on the way out so they put a tube down his mouth now they found some bacteria in his stomach and wanted to do lumbar puncture to see if it went into the brain or spine or if it is meningitis the his symptoms were not eating properly they couldn t get lumbar puncture sample it came out dry and want to leave him on antibiotics saying it will get rid of any infection should they redo lumbar puncture or if it is any of the above will it gowith antibiotics is the child at risk very concerned aunt
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

I can understand your concerns.

In just born babies, any infection is to be taken seriously as it may spread to the brain and blood easily as you have been informed by your doctors.

And yes sometimes, LP is not successful in small babies.
Since already antibiotic has been started, you need not worry as it will take care of the infection.

If baby is not responding to antibiotics, doctors will take further decisions... like repeat LP. Also blood tests like Complete blood count, CRP etc will help them to understand the infection.

So do not worry. Follow your doctor`s advice.
Wish a speedy recovery for your nephew.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor