Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child suffering with rash following fever. Rash turned to sores. Can he go back to day care?

Hello my son was sick and running a fever, then he ended up with a rash. I thought it was a fever rash at first but my sons buttocks was really bad that he had open sores. I took him to the ER and the doctor wasn't able to tell me what the rash was exactly. Of course by that night it was irritating my son and hard for him to sleep. I have been use Balmex, he has been doing naked time, and I've been changing his diaper constantly. My concern is should I get a second opinion regarding this rash and should I take him back to daycare with this rash. The Doctor stated to give him 1 day but I'm not sure if that's enough time
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query,

Probably he has developed chicken pox.

It is better to avoid day care till the time the rashes dry up.

Please apply an antibacterial cream on the rashes.

This will prevent secondary bacterial infection.

Also give him an antihistamine syrup.

This will give him some relief.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-rahul-kumar/64818

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor