Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Child suffering with hepatomegaly. Abdominal ultrasound shows increased size and echotexture. Analysis?

Hi,sir my baby has 4 year she is suffering with mild hepatomegaly .In ultrasound scan of abdomen reported that measures 12cm enlarged in size and normal in echotexture .No e/o IHBD/focal lesions noted.portal vein and CBD appear normal.please suggest what is the condition of my baby and which treatment should be better for her
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
dear Madam, you shouldnt be worried because in most cases liver enlargement doesnt mean anything at this age and this is only mildly enlarged liver. also US is an operator depending test. You should do lab tests, especially bilirubin and liver enzymes parameters to rule out some serious disorder.What about gabys growth and development? If you didnt notice anything serious then it is probably something benign. Not only liver pathology can be associated with this finding, also every hemolytic anemia and some infections cause hepatomegaly. So red blood count and inflammation parameters should also be done. Depending on these findings you can plan further tests such as liver biopsy and genetic testing. But as i said go step by step and dont worry.

Wish you good health, Dr. Ivan Romich
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor