Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child suffering with hepatitis A, taking liv52, Bcomplex. Advised omnacortil. Is it safe?

sir my daughter 9 years old girl suffering jaundice for last 45 days the begining her bilrubin rate was 2, then 10 days back it increased to 9.9.......3 days back it was 9.6..........during this peroied one doctor adviced to give B..complex syrup and one ayurvedic medicin named Liv.52 ( himalaya).............then 3 days back i consulted a gastro enterologist doctor. he advised to give omnacortil 20 mg for one week and omnacortil 15 mg for next one week........she s sffering hepatitice ther any problem with give that tablet......any hight or weight problem or any other side effect.........please advise
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi thanks for your query
as per discussion your child is a case of chronic active hepatitis
and there is beneficial role of steroid like omnacortil (prednisolon) for decrease progresion
side effects of prednisolone are --swelling, rapid weight gain, feeling short of breath;
severe depression,
bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood;report to your doctor if any of them occurs
dose of prednisolone are given as per weight and the doses your daughter have are adequate.
take care
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor