Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child suffering with frequent watery motions, no improvement with Racigyl, Metrogyl. Treatment suggestion?

my daughter age: 3 yrs 6 months. her weight 14 kgs. Suffering with motions from last 3 days .No of times and each time the quantity is very less.6 times a day. in these 3 days only two times it was water motion.We are giving the medicines Racigyl (2 per day)and Pro-Wel (2 per day) sachets . But still its continuing.can we give any Anti-biotic like nor metrogyl syrup .Please suggest.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  894
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Respected Dr Ram Choudhary,
It is highly recommended that drugs like metronidazole should be avoided in children especially in empirical treatment of diaohhroea . The reason behind this is that parasitic infection causing diaohhroea is very very rare. So in case of dysentry also- bacillary dysentry is more common compared to amoebic dysentry. There are some criteria that has to be fullfiled for the child to be given antibiotics in acute gastroenterits, otherwise they should be avoided. Thank you
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Ram Choudhary's  Response
Hi Sasidhar,
Welcome to healthcare magic!
I think you should have added Metrogyl before Racigil but you can still start it.
Replace the fluids more than the child is loosing in stools.
It can be of viral origin also where no antibiotic is effective.
Just give the child beaten rice cooked in sugar and salt and 10ml oil along with curd at least three times a day.
It is very effective in Viral gastroenteritis.
I hope this advise would be helpful for you.

Still if you have any queries or doubts, please write me back,
I would be happy to solve them.

Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Chandan's  Response
Hello sir/madam,
I am highly concerned for your child having loose motions. The way you have described the complaints, its highly suggestive that your daughter is suffering from some viral diaohhrea , which is self limiting condition and usually lasts for 3-5 days. There is a need for you to give a lot of oral rehydration solution - ORS and fluids orally. There is no need of any antibiotics that you have mentioned. Kindly continue with oral feeds. Dont worry, Your daughter will be recovering soon. Thank you
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor