Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Child suffering with ADHD, dyslexia, learning disabilities, maniac disorders. Prognosis?

my 14 yrs old adopted son was daignosed as ADHD , has dyslexia several stimulants did not help much since childhood , was put on resperidone, that worked better. Has learning difficulties but still about two weeks ago attended school and study, did well in the exam (with help from a scribe). But suddenly the frim the day results were out , stopped all study and not attending school. Was put on sertraline , it worked very well for a month then started developing maniac disorders stopeed and changed to Oxetol , does not seem to be helpin either prone to bad behaviour and particularly abusive to his mother. My question is is it ADHD combined with bipolar affective disorder, if so what can be the prognosis Is it possible to continue education considering genetically he may be unable to study and all these symptoms are from that fear to be a failure only?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your concerns and dilemma. However it is not possible to give a judgement or prognosis straight away. Such children need to be worked with very patiently by counsellors and then only a definite line of management can be chalked out. Medication may not always be an answer. If a child in not interested in studies then he can be made to take part in various activities which can impart information and knowledge to him. Occupational therapy can also be discussed.

I suggest that you talk to the treating pediatrician and work as a team with other disciplines like child psychologist, occupational therapist and educational counsellor involved as and when required so that we can make the child a useful member of the society.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction. Please do revert back for any clarification that you may need.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor