Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from persisting cold and cough, fever. Due to viral infection?

hi, my 3 year old neice is suffering from cold and cough for the last 2 months, now she is suffering from fever for the last 15 days. as and when she takes paracetamol fever arrests but occur again, she is having eatache too. went to peadiatrician twice, but no use. took blood test and doc told that fever is due to viral infection and earache b'coz of cold.kindly suggest what to do
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to hCM.
This is a bit long period for viral infection but it can be possible that her infection is associated with allergy too. There is no other cure for virus but taking enough fkuid, reduce fever, eat vitamins and rest. She can do throat smear to identify is there bacterial infection,but this isnt common in her age. I suggets also to do chest xray to see is there any sign of pneumonia or pulmonary disorders. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Sumithssatish,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Fever of 15 days duration should be investigated appropriately.

Investigations like CBP, CUE, Malarial parasite, widal test, urine for culture to be done to know the focus of infection.

Cold and cough may be due to frequent upper respiratory tract infections or due to some allergic conditions.

Ear ache will occur in association with the cold but ear has to be examined using a otoscope to look for any middle ear infection.

Consult your Pediatrician again for re evaluation and for treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor