Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from loose motions. Test shows mucus. Taking antibiotic. Problem repeated. Concerned

my girl baby 2 and half month .she is suffreing loose motion from 5 day 1 june 2012 to till 5 june 2012. motion is watery. labe test say there is mukas. she was in may 20 may to 25 may 2012 was same problem. taking treate ment as anibiotec as per advise of doctore she get well for ther four day . but same problem repated. wht to do . s.s. bansalbhopal bansalss.56 @gmail .com 0000
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

To me your girl baby aged two and a half months do not require medicines.
Following are my reasons
In the first 180 days of life
a. child can pass motion once in seven days or pass after every feed.
b. Pass green colour stools
c. white threads
d. Froth
e. Noise while passing motion
f. Anus redness
g. Straining
h. Passing with mucus
i. Passing with small quantities
j. Cry before passing motion or urine.

All the above ten are normal. No drug is necessary
What is dangerous? Dehydration is dangerous. How to identify dehydration
1.     Once in 8 hours child should be active or take deep sleep
2.     In a day must pass about 6 times urine
3.     Eye should have tears
4.     Mouth should have saliva.
That means both eyes and tongue should be moist

When should we give antibiotics?
If there is frank blood in the stools or
When the temperature shoots up above 104 farenheit along with mucus in the stools.

What are the other features which can tell that all is well.
Weight gain, active smiling at the mother, able to take feeds from mother well
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor