Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from knee joint pain, blood test shows ASO positive. Given Penidure6 la. Right treatment?

My son 8 years old suffering from knee joint pain.but it is appearing once in a while.It is only restricted to only knee joint not any other joints. Blood report shows ASO +ve.Doctors saying ? to rhenumatic pain/ fever .penidure6 la given once till his condition is may injections has to be given to him further.Is it required?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Penidura LA6 is a long lasting penicillin and given as a preventive for rheumatic fever. Rheumatic fever follows Streptococcal Group A infection. The injections will have to continue for a long time.

Your son needs to be under constant medical supervision to rule out the late effects of rheumatic fever.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Usually Penidure 6 LA to be given once in every 3 weeks at least till the age of 35 years in a diagnosed patient of acute rheumatic fever or rheumatic heart disease.
Only knee joint pain and positive ASO titre is not diagnostic of rheumatic fever.
Further investigations like ESR, CRP, ECG, 2D Echo and physical examination to demonstrate carditis, arthritis, skin lesions and neurological symptoms like chorea to be looked.
Jone's criteria is used to diagnose rheumatic fever and after confirmation of the diagnosis, it is better to plan for long term penicillin prophylaxis.
So I advise you to consult Pediatrician or Pediatric cardiologist for further advise.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor