Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from high fever, crocin syrup given. Dosage of meftal syrup can be given?

Hello Doctor, My 6 years old son is suffering from high fever . It s about midnight here we are trying to manage at home for few hours. We have given him a dosage of crocin syrup. He is not shivering , is quite active also, but fever is very high -103. Is it ok to immediately give him dosage of meftal syrup also? Regards, Sunil
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  753
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Sunil,
Thank you for your query,
Your child seems to have a Viral illness as there are no other symptoms of infection.
You can give Crocin syrup in prescribed dosage every 6 th hourly depending on the presence of fever and in high fever you can do tepid sponging with lukewarm water after 5 to 10 minutes of giving Crocin.
You can give Meftal-P syrup in prescribed dose.
But consult your Pediatrician for the evaluation of fever and for specific treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Hi Sunil
Thanks for your query.
Since your child is having high grade fever ,you can repeat crocin after 4 hours,you can give meftal syrup as per dosage also.
I suggest you to do full body sponging with tepid water and give him plenty of fluids so as to maintain hydration.

Wishing your child speedy recovery.
God bless.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor