Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from high fever and mouth ulcers. Given medicine for typhoid. What's the cause?

My daughter -11 yrs old was suffering from high fever for 06-07 days, along with many mouth ulcers .It was very painful. she was found typhoid positive by Typhy dot test. She was prescribed azithromycin , rebamide 10 , vizylac. She has recovered now. But will rebamide tablet have any harmful effect? what was the cause of so many mouth ulcers at a time?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Oral ulcers may be due to aphtous stomatitis or due to stress related ulcers which are associated with typhiod infection.
Rebamide is an gatric mucosa protectang and not cause mouth ulcers.
Give her multivitamin supplemetation for 2 weeks and give balanced diet containing vegetables, green leafy vegetables and fruits.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor