Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from frequent cold, cough. Fussy eater. Give levolin with cetrizine?

HELLO DOCTOR, my daughter is 25 months old and is suffering from frequent cough and cold . we have been giving her cough syrup like dabur honeytus etc. someone has suggested levolin, can it be given with cetrizine, she has running nose and coughs all through the night. she has severe loss of appetite but is a a very active and happy child. she is extremely fussy about any food and keeps the morsels in her mouth for hours! we are very worried please advise
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Frequent cold and cough are common below the age of 6 years.
But for cough and cold you use medication after consulting your Pediatrician after examination of your child.
As unprescribed medication some times may not appropriate for your child problems.
Levolin can be used with cetrizine but should be given in prescribed dosage only.
Around the age of 2 years, the appetite will decrease in parallel to the decreased growth rate and it is a normal thing in children.
Nothing to worry as she is active and happy.
Don't force to feed, use two spoon method, ask her to eat herself along with you at dining.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sudha Shree Venkataraman's  Response

Levolin contains Levosalbutamol- which is used in children who wheeze- and the medicine opens up the narrowed airways.
Cetirizine is used in cases of Allergy that presents with cold and cough.

Its always better to consult a Pediatrician, have your child examined and then take proper treatment.

Its common for kids of this age group to have 6 to 10 episodes of Upper Respiratory Infection per year. The frequency will be more if your child is attending a day care or a play school.

How ever if frequency is too much and every cold ends up in chest, taking more than 2 weeks to settle- chances are there that your child might be having a wheeze. In such a case, please do consult a Pediatrician- who will advise you accordingly. There are preventor Medicines which will reduce the frequency of such episodes.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish your daughter good health.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor