Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from fever even after prescribing paracetamol, antibiotics. No other symptoms. Advice required?

My 16 month old daughter is suffering from fever for 7 days now (25 oct onwards). Doc prescribed paracetamol / brufen on first visit. On second visit after 3 days, doc prescribed antibiotics . But fever hasn t left her. No other symptoms like vomiting and chill. Today we are taking her to doc again for blood test . Please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Does she have cold/ cough/ sore throat/ body aches/ head ache/ tummy aches/ urinary problems/ skin rash etc?

Since its 1 week of fever now, you must have investigations done like complete blood count, CRP, WIDAL, Urine microscopy. Depending on endemicity of Malaria in your area, blood should be tested for that too.
Its good that you have decided to take her back to the doctor.
Wish your daughter a speedy recovery.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor