Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from fever and loos stools. High TLC levels. Injections advised. What are they?

Hi My daughter age 22 months was suffering from fever as well motions, concerned doctor who suggested blood test and all test are normal except TLC that is above normal range 0000. The doctor suggested some injection twicly for 4-5 days on daily basis, which type of these injection are? as well what is proper precautionary measures that TLC may be in proper range
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
Thanks for your query. Make sure you are showing your daughter to a good pediatrician. High TLC means that there is infection. Your doctor feels that antibiotics need to be given. But request him if possible to give oral medications as long as the baby is taking orally. Antibioics are given for infection.
Just keep her hydrating with lots of fluids like butter milk with salt, tender coconut water, rice kanji, plain water. Also give oRS which are salt packets which needs to be dissolved with water. Give atleast 100 ml of it for every loose stool. Give paracetamol for fever and follow instructions given by your doctor. She will be fine in few days.
Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant Professor, Pediatrics
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Imraan Hussain 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
dose your child has history of pain in mictuaration , any ear ache or discharge, or abcess on body
get urine Routine examination done
most likely these injections are antibiotics and your child will be well sooner

i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor