Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from e-coli growth on tonsils. Advised surgery. Suggestions?

Dr,sumit This is Beverly I am from Goa , my four year old son has been admitted in a hospital he was suffering from e-coli growth on his tonsils, but now with the antibiotics it is under control ,his tonsils are so bad that they are touching one and other and has little space to breathe , he also suffers from adenoids . Doctors have asked me to go in for an operation within the next two days .I am all confused and have no idea what to do .Doctor can you please help?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I have gone through your query.
According to my best of knowledge, if your child suffering from this disease frequently and hampered his routine activity then there is need to go for surgery otherwise conservative management is better for tonsillitis.
Surgery is not a big issue for tonsil and adenoid, if the disease is frequent i.e. recurrent disease 7 episodes in one year then definitely go for tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy.

Wish your child good health
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor