Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from allergy, asthma. Taking montelukast, ascoril ls sy. Side effect? Is it safe?

My son is 4 years & 4 months old. He is suffering from allergy , asthma . He is prescribed by paeditrician to take montelukast 5 mg for 6 months, ascoril ls sy(when necessary). Now this therapy/preventive measure is safe for his future days? is there any side effect of these drugs? i am worried, please guide me & give details of this query. my contact no is +0000. my email id is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  470
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neurology 's  Response
Montelukast is a kind of new medication as prevention for allergy asthma disorders and it's recommended for children above 4 yrs safely. This tablet must be swallowed as a whole and should not be crushed. there are no known side effects for the dose you are giving to your kid. I feel you should avoid giving ascoril to your child as oral medications for asthma is not a very effective way of treating it because of its lack of efficacy.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor