Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from UTI, test shows lot of puss cells. Is it a serious cause?

SIR, MY DAUGHTER AGES 5 YEARS HAS BEEN SUFFERING FROM RECURRENT UTI SINCE 1 YEAR OF AGE,,WE HAVE DONE ALL INVESTIGATIONS AS ADVISED BY DRS LIKE MCU,, USG ,, URINE CULTURE ,KFT AND SO ON ,AND ALL TESTS ARE NORMAL,BUT THE URINE TEST COMES SOMETIMES 50 PUS CELLS,.SHE IS ALSO SUFFERING FROM DENTAL INFECTIONS,,DR PRESCRIBED HER OFLOXACIN+ORNIDAZOE AND IBUPROFIN,., WHAT SHOULD I DO WITH HER UTI FIRST,AS DRS ARE ASSURING ME THAT IT WILL AUTOMATICALLY SUBSIDE ONCE SHE REACHES 6 OR 7 YEARS,,.KINDLY GUIDE ME..
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for the query.
UTI is best treated with anitbiotics. Ofloxacin and ornidazole are used for gasterintestinal infections, fungal infections of the oral cavity and STD .
I would advise you to take the antibiotic course as prescribed by your doctor .Give your child plenty of water and fluids and see to that she doesnot try to stop urine for longer time with passing .
Ofloxacin and ornidazole can be used for dental infections but you havenot specified about the problem.
See your dentist to rule out the exact cause for the infection and treat accordingly.
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
Relax,as all tests are inconclusive.so there is nothing to worry.
Sometimes recurrent urinary tract infections are non specific and subside as child grows.
I suggest you to give plenty of fluids,fruit juices.coconut water,curd.green leafy vegetables and good nutritious diet.
Avoid fried and junk food.
Maintain proper hygiene.she should wipe her bottom from front to back after passing stools and never from back to front as contamination by fecal matter leads to recurrent urinary infection.

continue with medication suggested by doctor for her dental infection.
Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Hello,
welcome to HCM!
Does she have urine pus cells with negative cutures- then we have to think of sterile pyuria of tuberculosis of kidney. A manoux test, ESR and special studies or tuberculosis may be tried,..If tuberculosis is ruled out, the girl should be on regular preventive antibiotics and follow some advice like personl hygiene,double voiding tecnique etc
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor