Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from OS ASD. Chances are there of success with device closure. Suggestion?

Dear Dr. My 6 yrs 7 months old son is diagnosed with OS ASD of 20mm while going to Dr. for some other problem. Dr. says he has 8/10 chances of success in device closure as its on lower side where not enough rim is available. He has been asked to go for surgery and we consulted another dr. to know if device closure is possible. He said we can try device closure and in case of failure, we can go for surgery. He has cough n cold for past 6 months and excessive sweating since birth ( which dr. always ignored even telling them couple of times). Surgery is so much scary but since his case is border line case for device closure, we don t want to take any chances. We live in bangalore, can you pls. suggest best dr and what should we do in this case ?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. One thing is certain that this defect needs closure. There is no difference in operative risk of surgical closure one one hand and risk of device closure. But if it is technically not possible to place the device probably, it leads to complications. So, I would go with surgical closure if echocardiographer is competent. You can seek a second opinion. Excessive sweating since birth may not be related to ASD per se; unless it is associated with inability to feed the baby properly and child does not thrive (mile stones are delayed and weight is low for the age as per your pediatrician). Then these become signs of failure. Well then also treatment remains close the defect. Good Luck.
Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor