Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from Nephrotic syndrome with frequent relapses, prescribed prednisolone with decari. Up-to what age will she suffer with this?

My daughter is 3 years old and is suffering with Nephrotic syndrome with frequest relapses. Now our doctor have prescribed us to prednisolone with decaris (Levemisole tharaphy). Just want to enquire about age till which she could suffer this problem. Cause a doctor told us that this problem will be upto age 12. Please let me know if any other good thrapahy is available. Thanks Kamal
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Yes some times these relapses may persist late into childhood. Nobody can pin point and tell upto what age a child may have relapses.

Your doctor rightly started on levamisole therapy.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor