Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child suffering from Ehlers-Danlos syndrome and tendonitis. Are these related?

I am interested in the connection between my having Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome , Type 3 ( hypermobility ) and tendonitis . My son has been diagnosed with this syndrome, with subluxing shoulders like me (surgeries on both my shoulders 20 yrs. apart), and my daughter, a pianist like me, is dealing with tendonitis in the right wrist/ arm now, as am I! I DON T think it is coincidence, do you?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!
No,it is not a coincidence.They are also showing signs of this syndrome.
Ehlers–Danlos syndrome (EDS) is an inherited connective tissue disorder with different presentations that have been classified into several primary types.Type 3, is caused by an autosomal dominant mechanism. Mutations in either of two separate genes may lead to this variant. Joint hypermobility is the hallmark of this type, with less severe skin manifestations. Joint instability and chronic musculoskeletal pain are particularly prominent in this type. Patients with the Hypermobility Type experience frequent joint dislocations and subluxations , with or without trauma. Ehlers-Danlos syndromes are treated according to the particular manifestations present in a given individual
Joint injury must be avoided. Occasionally, bracing may be necessary to maintain joint stability. Exercises that strengthen the muscles that support the joints can help to minimize joint injury. Contact sports and activities involving joint impact should be avoided.
hope this helps!
Answered: Fri, 15 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor