Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Child suffered with high fever, fits like state, blood tests done. Mild or severe typhoid?

Hello doctor, my son is 10.5 years old. he has 102 fever last week which was noticed with a fit like state early in the morning, this lasted for about three minutes. Family doctor gave him medomol and pressclav 375. next day his fever was 101 through out whole day. and after giving anti biotic injection , the fever reduced and was between 100 and 100.5 for three days. Blood report indicates S Typhi O 1:80 and S. Typhi H 1:80, S Paratyphi AH Negative and S Paratyphi BH also negative. May I know is this a mild typhoid or severe? How long he will have fever? What should be his diet and medicines if any. As of now he does not have fever...(temp between 97 - 98.4) Please advice.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
fever in your son is usually viral in you said he had seizure associated with it,single episode for which i will advise to get pediatric consultation.
Regarding widal test it is positive if To titre is more than 160 in active infection and TH more than 160 in previous infection or immunised individual,
I advise you to give him plenty of fluids,fruit juices,give him balanced diet,avoid fried food and all kind of junk food

Wishing your son good health.
God bless
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ravikiran Reddy's  Response
Hello.. I have gone through your complaints. Typhoid diagnostic Widal test is generally done after 5days of fever history. If the titres are 1 in 160 or more it is considered positive. In case of suspecting typhoid fever and if the fever continues then a repeat Widal test has to be done. If the titres are rising then it is considered positive. Rising titres have more importance than one time test result. Now as the fever has subsided there is no need to repeat the test. You diet can be normal and more fluids have to be taken.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Fits with fever may be due to seizure disorder precipitated by fever or any infection involving brain.
Febrile seizure is a rare possibility for this age as it is common in 6 months to 6 years age group.
A thorough clinical and laboratory evaluation is needed in your case.
Because if even a rare possibility of brain infection is there then it may remain in hidden state as sub acute condition and later become severe.
Titre of 1:80 is not sufficient enough to diagnose typhoid.
So I would suggest you to consult your physician for clinical examination and to find out the cause of fever and seizure by necessary lab investigations.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor