Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child suffered stomach upset due to change in milk powder. Suggested nusobee casein. Its usage duration?

hi.. my baby is 9 months old . she recently had some stomach upset and was admitted into hospital. during her 1st month i used her lactodex,from 2nd month onwards i was using Enfamil A+ due to product shortage i stopped Enfamil in her 8th month and then started NAN Pro 2 though she has accepted she passed stool for 3-4 times a day . now after discharing from hospital doctor suggested me Nusobee casein . how long should i use this and also with this my baby become strong pls help me.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Your baby is already nine months old. Hope you have started weaning her with semisolid and solid foods. If not, please start it right now.

Till 6 months exclusive breast milk is the best for your baby. There is no milk powder that can replace breast milk. After 6 months, weaning should be started and you should continue to breast feed till she is 2 years of age.

Weaning food you can give are mashed fruits, mashed boiled vegetables like carrot, potato etc, rice/ ragi/ multigrain porridge, Kichdi, Atta Halwa, Dal rice, Idli etc.

Milk should be restricted to twice or thrice a day.
You may also give her fruit juices and vegetable soups prepared at home.
By age of 1 year, your baby should be able to eat what all you prepare in your family.
After 1 year, you may give her cow`s milk.

After an attack of diarrhea, many kids will have temporary lactose intolerance. That's why your doctor would have suggested nusobee casein- which is lactose free formula. You may give it for few weeks.

Your baby should eat solid foods to grow stronger. Milk powders will not do wonders.
Curd is also good during and after recovery from diarrhea.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish your kid good health.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
You can use Nusobee for at least 8 weeks and along with this you have to give complimentary feeding with solid feeds for three times in a day for proper weight gain.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor