Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Child suffered from neurofibroma/brachial plexus involvement at c3/c4. Done X-ray now. What are the interpretations from this?

i got my 2 year old daughters xray results back today, her neurologist did not explain the results very well.. history 2 year old f with history of neurofibroma/ brachial plexus involvement at c3/c4... the finding of the xray were therer is interval increased kyphosis of the upper cervical spine spanning from approximately the c2-c4 level with increased anterior subluxation(what does this mean??) of c2 on c3 when compared to the prior MRI in november 2011. There is also Scallopin(what is this) of the posterior vertabral bodies from c3 through c6. the prevertebral soft tissue are normal limits. prominents palatine tonsil is seen (what does this meen). the visualizzed portion of the lungs apperar clear.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello.I will try to explain this to you in layman's terms.1.Kyphosis means abnormal backward bending of spine.spine has various normal curvatures but when spine is abnormal bent giving rise to bump like appearance it's called kyphosis.If it increasing that means the disorder is progressing.And in your daughters case this has increased.2 Normally vertebra are arranged one above another in perfect alignment with a regulay line joining there anterior and posterior margins, when this alignment is disturbed then it is called subluxation or spondylolisthesis.If this increases to further extent this can lead spinal cord compression.3.No need to worrying about scalloping.It means instead of flat margins of vertebrae they are scupped kind of.This won't cause any symptoms.4.Palatine tonsils are incidental finding and not related to her spine issue.There are multiple lymphatic tissues in oral cavity which are normally present and palatine tonsil is one of them.They become temporarily prominent when there is infection or inflammation.This should not be cause of worry.I hope I have answered your questions.Regards.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor