Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child started vomiting after travelling, getting stomach ache. Given colimex. Is it correct? Advice?

My baby(she) age is 4 years. we lives in kolkata. last week we were outside kolkata for 3 days. 3 days back when we were returing she bomitted . And since than after every 8 hrs she is telling her that her stomach is paining.Right now when we are on bed again she is telling that schoch is paining although she was fine for whole day. though tommorrow i will consult doctor however i have given her 7.5ml dose of colimex . am i correct . please advice?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Parit,

Using Colimex without a diagnosis can be very dangerous, and I would definitely try and not use this medicine. This is because this medicine can stop normal bowel movements. Please see the doctor tomorrow morning without fail. If she has not vomitted after the first time and there are no loose motions, I think she may be just having gastritis. Try and give her light, non-spicy food at breakfast tomorrow. If you have an antacid syrup at home, you may try giving that 5-7.5 ml or so.

-Dr. Taher
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor