Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Child smiles quite often involuntarily, more than 100 times. Facial nerve damage?

Hi I notice my 3 yrs old child smile so often I notice it 1 week for now I thought his doing it on purpose but I notice also that his been doing it involuntarily like more than 100 times and makes me concern it seems like a mannerisms I m concerned if he he have a facial nerve damage cause sometimes my husband like to pinch or flick his mouth when he talked back
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I should appreciate your observation. You may be right and the best course would be to get a neurological examination done to know whether it is a neurological problem or a habit (called tic). In all probability it is tic and can be controlled by taking help from a child psychologist after excluding any medical cause.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor