Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Child smashed thumb, nail opening up, emitting foul smell. No pain or swelling. Is there a concern?

My son smashed his thumb in the door about 12 days ago. His nail turned purple right away and I released the pressure withing five to ten minutes of the incident. Now 12 days later the nail is starting to open up and you could see underneath his thumb nail. It smells also. I am 31 years old, I recall this happening to me when I was about his age. But I recall the time for the my skin to let go of my nail to be longer, perhaps three to four weeks. Anyhow, is there a concern I should have? He doesn t complain of any pain or the thumb is not swollen. An answer to this would help me much. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  501
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
The nail separates from nail-bed due to crushing. Bleeding in the space causes purple discoloration.
The problem disappears after the fresh nail grows. It is natural.

The clotted blood in nail-bed get degenerated, and bacterial decomposition can create the fowl smell. Bacteria can grow in the place and toxins produced by them can create severe problems.

Also there is a chance of infection in the soft tissue of finger. It will create swelling, pain, redness in finger (absent in your case).

It would be better to get your child examined by a doctor. Accumulation of pus (if any) should be drained. Antibiotic ointment (Mupirocin, Neomycin, fusidic acid etc) can be applied locally.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor