Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child s x-ray report shows soft tissue in adenoids. Have pus discharge from ear. What to do?

My Daughter is 9 years, x-ray report states that "soft tissue density is seen inthe region of adenoids at c1-2 level causing mind posterior compression of nasopharyngeal airway

The laryngotracheal airway is normal in course and caliber

the prevertebral soft tissue space appears normal

But she was suffering with puss from ear, what shall we do

Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello pankil
your daughter is having enlarged adenoid.
These adenoids which are causing problem like pus in ears then you must consider in getting them out. Your daughter must be (what i think) mouth breather in night and snorer.
Adenoids are for protection from infections in young age ,upto 7 yrs of age. But if they are enlarged at age of 9 yrs. and causing this much blockage of nasal airways that means that they are caring infection in then and which the body is unable to fight with in this case you must get the adenoids removed by surgery- Adenoidectomy.
Otherwise these adenoids having the bacterias in them which are secreating toxins also doesnt allow the child body to grow properly
secondly because of enlarged adenoid the oxygen supply to body is decreased and so the growth is less and also there is mental slowness.
Thirdly due to enlarged adenoids there can be more snoring that will lead to reflux of food contents in pharynx (throat) and then complications like recurrent coughing,burning sensation in throat and chest develops.
So meet an ENT surgeon and get her checked for tonsils also and if enlarged go for surgical removal.
report back.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor