Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Child refuses to breastfeed properly. Can I give her Farex? daughter is 5 month n a week old now.....she refuses to drink my milk properly(she sips only for few seconds and ignores it)............i have started giving her 3 meals a day and m breastfeeding her also..............m i overdoing with the food for her????............initially during 1st month onwards she never used to drink my milk properly so by 1 1/2 months i started with ragi kangi for one meal later gradually started with 2 meal a day and since 2 weeks have introduced 3 meals a day and it follows as given below morning by 9 banana(started from last 3 days) by 11AM kichidi(includes rice ,moong dal,toor dal,carrot,beans,potatao,onion n garlic) by 3 PM ragi ganji by 7 PM milk rice and in between i feed her on her demand sometimes when she refuses to drink , so i mannually express it n give her (during day she drinks very less quantity of milk)......and during the night she is completely on my milk.............fortunately with whatever i have started she didnt hav any discomfort till now, she is absolutely doing well with her extra feeds............ i am confused whether to buy a pump and express my milk and give her during the day as her consumption is i have thought of introducing farex to her.....can i give her as an extra meal or shall i substitute with her existing meal ...........
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I appreciate your dilemma and concern. I would have preferred that you had mentioned both the birth weight and the present weight of your daughter.

If the weight is increasing by about 500-600 gms. per month then I think you need not worry about her intake of milk. However, you have started giving weaning food very early to her. It will be better if you get her assessed by your doctor to ensure that she is not anaemic or deficient in any vitamins.

If your daughter is having a good breast feed during the night then there is no reason why she should not be taking breast feeds during the day. Have patience and let her latch on for a few minutes before the milk flow starts.

I will suggest that you be rest assured that you are feeding your child well provided the weight gain is adequate. Do not jump to start new weaning foods just for the sake of starting.

Hope I have been able to answer most of your queries.

With best wishes,
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor