Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child recieved polio vaccine previous day. Still need to give pulse polio vaccination?

hello sir can u plz expln me do we need to give polio dose during pulse polio program if child has already recived polio vaccine just previous day as his/ her scheduled vaccination polio dose according to national immunization program schedule, and why? what is the difference between polio vaccine and pulse polio vaccine
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
There is need to give polio drops on pulse polio program days even though you have given polio on routine schedule.
The idea behind conducting pulse polio is to immunize all children below the age of 5 years to eradicate polio from the country and to replace the wild polio virus with the vaccine polio virus.
Usually both vaccines are same.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Anand Sinha's  Response
Thank you for placing your query with Health Care Magic
You need not give him polio vaccine in the pulse polio if you have already given him the vaccine as per schedule. There is no difference in the vaccines. It is only a term given to vaccination given on a mass scale at fixed days across India. But if you strictly following the National Immunization Program then you need not give the vaccine now
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Indra Bhushan's  Response
Thanks for asking,
Yes, you need to give polio dose each time whenever polio program is going on for below 5 years child. It is must for every child below 5 years to get there doses each time whenever program is going on.
Take care...
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor