Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child put metal into the skin. Had bleeding. Applied ointment. Tetanus shot required?

Hi. My 4 year old just put a thin, pointed piece of metal through the skin of her finger . It seemed to just go through the skin. I washed it under cold water, put germaline cream on it, covered it up for a while to make sure it stopped bleeding , then uncovered to let the air at it. It does look a bit red and inflammed, but i have read that is normal. How will I know if she needs a tetanus shot or anything like that?nuaal
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Hi Nuaal
Thank you for your query
Glad to know that you took good care of the wound. If your child has been regularly immunised with tetanus vaccines as is there in the universal schedule (last booster should have been given around wo years of age) then it is not necessary to get a repeat shot right now. Take care of the wound. Preferably show it to a pediatric surgeon. He or she should be able to guide you well
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
If your child recieved his routine immunization upto date, then TT injection is not required.
You can apply an antibacterial ointment externall thrice daily.
But consult your Pediatrician to review your child immunization status and to advise you further.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response

Thanks for your query.

Relax,there is nothing to worry.if your child has immunization up to date.

DPT has tetanus in it and there is no need to repeat it.

Give next booster in time.
Take care of wound.

Wishing your baby good health.

God bless.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor