Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Child preterm suffering cough, cold. Given advent, domstal drops, now vomiting curdy, sleepy, restless

Hi doctor,

My baby is a preterm baby(7 months) is on formula feeding is suffering from cough and cold for the first time.
My doctor suggested him with advent drops and domstal baby drops. After giving these medicines for 2days he is vomiting curdy once a day and also sleeping a lot and if he is awake he is very restless.

Please suggest.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

What is the respiratory rate of your baby?

Is he breathing fast?

Are there any chest retractions?

Is he feeding normally?

If your baby is drowsy and sleeping a lot then you should get back to your doctor for a review.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

If there is no signs of bacterial infection and fever usually antibiotic (advent) is not required.

For cold you can give oral antihistamine drops like chlorpheniramine with the Pediatrician prescription.

For cough mucolytic oral drug like ambroxol is sufficient.

If there is any nose block, you can put saline nasal drops into nostril whenever required.

Use domstal in prescribed dose for vomitings.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor