Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child prescribed Torfix due to frequent stools. Side effects?

My 3 Yr old kid has been suggested with Torfix 200 as she passes frequent stools for about 4 or 5 times a day. Before passing stools she is complaining of stomach pain and the stools are very sticky. Sometimes it is hard as well. Is Torfix 200 recommended for 3 year old kid. Please suggest and is there any side effects of it..?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Torfix 200 is a local antibiotic used to manage traveller's diarrhoea. The side effects are:
1. Bloating
2. Feeling the need to empty the bowel urgently
3. Fatigue
4. Nausea

I believe stool examination for your daughter must have been done. It would be advisable to get her examined for malabsorption.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor