Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child prescribed Taxim-O for typhoid. Nausea, stomach pain, colored tongue. Does typhoid recur if vaccination is given?

My daughter is going to be 6 yrs old end of this month. Today the doctor diagnosed her with typhoid and gave her a dosage of taxim-o forte for 7 days (7.5 ml twice a day). except blood culture widel tests and malarial tests are also being done. Results yet awaited. My daughter nauseates severely and complains of continuous stomach pain. today the doctor said that her tongue looks rather colored and thats why the diagnosis of typhoid. But Im unsure. Does typhoid recur even if vaccines are given? what are the after effects of typhoid? and can this happen again any time in her life?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  379
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
After Recovery from typhoid you can give Typhoid vaccine to your baby every three year.
Typhoid vaccine is not 100% solution to prevent typhoid fever, it can reduce the risk/ complication of typhoid fever.


keep away from contaminated water and food
drink plenty of water (6 to 8 glass)to keep your child free of any toxins
proper hygiene
buildup immune system(vitamin C )
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor