Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child prescribed Augmentin for pseudomonas infection. Should it be used for babies?

Hi, my 5month old has an ear infection and was diagnosed with pseudomonas infection. He had been prescribed Augmentin day before yesterday but this was before the actual cause of infection was discovered. We have been referred to see a specialist in 4 days, but i was informed that the antibiotics that effectively kill the pathogen cannot be used on babies? What could the alternative be? Also, what is the wprst case scenario from having this infecton?? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response

Ear infection with pseudomonas if not managed properly can progress to malignant otitis externa, a serious condition causes soft tissue, bony damages and may cause hearing loss.

For pseudomonas infection ciprofloxacin (oral), ceftazidime and amikacin (intravenous) can be used.

Ciprofloxacin is generally avoided in children below 7 years as studies in animal had shown that it can cause cartilage damage. As there is not any such study in human beings, many physician use this in children.

Still amikacin and ceftazidime can be used. Local application of antibiotic will not help much. Proper cleaning of ear canal is also very important as it increases antibiotic efficacy.So I would suggest you to consult a pediatrician also, so that it will be easy to select antibiotic of choice.

Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor