Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Child passing green stools after feeding formula milk. Normal?

My 31 week premature child was born in august weighing 1.5 kg. He is 3 and a half months old. Initially he was being fed my expressed milk but suddenly my BM reduced to a great extent and since mid september have started him on formula milk. But he started passing green stools that too once in a day or two. This has been a regular affair. My paediatrician says it is normal but i have my doubts. He takes around 550 to 650 ml per day and he weighs 4.7 kg now. My question is why green stools? he takes feeds every 2 to 2.5 hours.His milk intake is around around 50 - 60 ml at a time. Is this normal as it has not increased since 1 month? I am worried that he will not gain enough weight. Can you please help.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Good to see that your baby has almost tripled his birth weight. This indicates he is growing well.

Yes, as your doctor says, many kids on formula, pass green stools. You need not worry about that unless its watery and very frequent.
Babies drink to their satisfaction and they will not follow the quantity given on tins.

But breast milk is the BEST for your baby. The more you feed him, the more you will secrete. And expressing will never be as good as normal sucking. If you are still secreting breastmilk, you may try to restart feeding him. Take care of your diet- lot of fruits, pulses, dry fruits, milk, egg etc have to be taken. Take adequate rest. You will surely be able to feed him.

If you decide to continue with formula milk only, feed him with a spoon rather than a bottle- which can cause problems if not sterilized well.

Be confident.
Visit your Pediatrician to assess his mile stones regularly.
Follow the immunization schedule.

Hope my answer helps you.
Happy parenting.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor