Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Child on axepta, speech therapy, oxetol for showing autistic features, hyperactivity. Recent eeg showed normal mns. Improvement?

Hi my daughter aged 5 yrs...she little autistic features and hyper giving axepta 18 at bed time . then she not yet start speaking like other kids. giving speach theraphy last 8 mnths. not yet speak. and taking tablet oxetol 300 ...2 times for epilepsy . last 2yrs. with this strocit drops, nutropil syrup also giving. now in eeg record she normal mns no epilepsy features. did she improve from this situation and moove like other kids. Smitha from Kerala.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Oct 2012
hi..for epilepsy, the medication is already chosen and for hyperactivity also..but autism is a kind of neuro-developmental disorder for which medication do not work..she requires behaviour therapy along with speech therapy..also people with autism may have selective interest in certain keep nurturing them on if you find any..there are also many autism training institutes..also consult a child psychologist for the opinion..its a difficult journey, but you will definitely get result if you hold on..she will be fine..also social skills need to be learnt..just continue the sessions and don't lose hope..wishing her good health
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor