Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Child not turning on his sides. Advised BERA test. Had infection, jaundice after birth

MY SON IS SIX MONTH OLD BUT STILL HE NOT TURN LEFT & RIGHT SIDE HIM DR HAS ADVICE ME THAT I HAVE TO PERFORM BERA TEST SHALL IT REQUIRED, WHEN HE WAS BORN HE AFTER TWO DAYS HE INTIMIDATINGLY SHIFTED TO NICU HE, WAS VERY SICK, AND HAVING HI INFECTION, AND JAUNDICE , PROBLEM, HE WAS BORN 15 DAYS BEFORE HAVING WEIGHT OF 2KG. WHEN HE WAS BORN AND IMMEDIATELY AFTER 2 DAYS HIS WEIGHT LOSS UP TO 200 GRAMS
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello there,
BERA is indicated in any infant who has had severe sepsis, specially meningitis, bilirubin encephalopathy (kernicterus) that is brain function abnormality due to severe jaundice, preterm newborn, or if hearing defect is suspected due to any reason.

here there are at least two reasons for BERA to be performed in your child.
moreover, if there is any developmental delay in any child every aspect of development is generally evaluated to find out the exact reason.

so don't worry about the test as it does not have any side effect on the child.

have faith in your doctor and let him proceed the way he thinks necessary to come to a conclusion.

wish every thing is fine with your son.
regards
Dr. Amit Kumar
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sagar Mhatre's  Response
Hello...
Apart from she is not turn left and right side, you have not mentioned any other problem
I can understand your worries,
Don`t panic. Calm down, be courageous and get her treated.

Though i don't doubt the diagnosis made by your doctor as he would be in a better position to assess the condition of your child than me,

BERRA test for Hearing evaluation in child, and it is very difficult to clinically asses hearing loss. May be it is reason she is not turning, That is why your doctor advise to do BERA test.

I would advice:
May be it is due to delay milestone , or any other condition, It required closely supervision.

Watch for 6 month milestone- sitting with own support,Reaching out for object with one hand, Recognizes stranger/ stranger anxiety, Monosyllables (ba da pa),ah-goo sounds,


If possible. you can get back to me with the progress in case u need further suggestions.

Thanks;
I wish your child good health
Regards; Dr.Sagar Mhatre






Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Critical Care Dr. Tejas Shah's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic for your query.

BERA test is to check whether electrical signals are picked up from brain in response to sound stimulus. Normally, when a sound stimulus is given, those signals are converted to electrical signals inside our ears and then sent and processed in specific area of brain.

I suspect your doctor wants to check his hearing function in a formal way.

Having severe infection and jaundice in the immediate post-birth period in babies having low birth weight is a risk factor for delay in development/ problems with hearing etc. There is incomplete information as to - whether he was on ventilator? What were his jaundice levels? What treatment did he receive for jaundice and infection?

Your other query is related to him turning from one side to other, which he is unable to do. Again, examination by Pediatrician is necessary before commenting whether it is an isolated problem or there are problems in other areas of development as well.

I hope I've been able to answer your questions.

Thanks
Dr Tejas Shah
Pediatrician
Ahmedabad
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sudha Shree Venkataraman's  Response
Hi

I can understand your concerns.

Usually by 6 months, kids turn over freely from back to front and vice versa and will be able to sit with support atleast. But many kids start sitting without support and they start to creep. Also they will smile, make cooing, babbling sounds and start recognizing people around them.

Small for date babies and those sick in neonatal period are at high risk for these development related problems. And yes hearing deficits have to be ruled out in such babies by BERA.

Along with BERA, do have a detailed developmental assessment done and start the therapy accordingly.

Hope my answer helps you.
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor