Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child not passing stool properly, taking food in small quantities. Prescribed Zincovit for nappy rash

for 2 month infant, He cries a lot, doctors *diagnosed a nappy rash and treating with anti fungal anti biotic creams. but as of now 20 days over the rash is not vanishing instead one more small visible. yesterday local doc suggested zincovit and vikoryl syrups. But he is healthy weight is increasing taking fud but in small quantities(mother feed). *He is not passing motions correctly like expells in small quantiies for much more no of times (more then normal 6 times for this age ). advice me for problems which are * marked
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Fr diaper rash, continue the ointments,zinc supplement,and expose to air for an hour or so every 3-4 hrs- to keep the site dry. Frequent change of nappies is very essential.
For a breast fed baby passing 5-6 stools per day is normal. This may happen every time he is fed !This is also a normal reflex! Do not worry.
Gooid luck
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Most effective way to manage diaper rash is avoid diaper as much as possible.
Air out the skin.keep it dry and clean.diapers should be changed frequently.
Continue with medication as advised.
Regarding passing motions more frequently,it is common in breast fed babie to pass 10 to 12 motion a day due to increase gastrocolic reflex.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.

Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor