Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child not gaining weight, decreased appetite, more bowel movements. Was hospitalized for bronchiolitis. Diet?

Sir, My baby is 7 month old. Soon after his birth he was 3kg. He was admitted in hospital more than 1 month due to bronchiolitis at 3rd month. That time he was not taking any feeds. I started to give him solid foods on his 4th month. Now i am giving him 3tsp of raagi in the morning. 1 glass milk at 11 am. For lunch rice+vegetables. Evening 1 glass milk. He is not ready to take anything extra. He goes to toilet 7-8 times daily. Since i m a working women , i am not able to breast feed him properly. Now his weight is 6.4kg only. One month before also he was 6.4 kg only. I am not understanding why he is not taking any food and why he is going to toilet many times. Please give me a solution to increase my baby's weight. Being a south Indian, what alsll food items i can give . Please help me
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Even if you are a working mother you can breast feed your baby. I request you to breast feed your baby till 2 years of age.

Lack of weight gain could be because of inadequate proteins and calories.

Passing stool several times a day could be because of infection or allergies.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

If your son is passing motion 7-8 times in a day then the stool needs to be examined. If there is infection then it will show pus cells. If there is digestion problems then undigested food and/or fat globules will be seen. Any one of these can be the reason that your son is not gaining weight. Please revert back using the link given at the end following the stool examination so that further guidance can be provided.

You seem to be providing a good amount of food which needs to be continued pending stool examination report.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor