Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Child is snoring, has tonsil infection. History of adenoid hypertrophy. Surgery required?

my son is 6 yrs old.he had adenoid hypertrophy on dec 2010 and was cured with an antibiotic ever since then he had been fine til last month he started snoring and got a tonsil infection later.the doctor has given him augmentin and cepodem later.but i still find him coughing in the middle of the night.i asked the doctor if we need to get an adenoidectomy .but he said my son has an allergy due to which the flem is not reducing .he has asked me to use relent syrup for a month along with metaspray.do u think this problem will reduce or does he need a surgery
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
IN AALERGIES WE DONT RECOMMEND SURGERY
AS AFTER SURGERY WE MAY LAND INTO ASTHMA
SO NO SURGERY
AT THE MOMENT
GIVE METROGYL 100 MGM BD
TAB SINGULAR 5 MGM BD
SYP TOSSEX 1/2 TSF NIGHT
SYP VENTROLIN 1/2 TSF BD
NEOSPORIN H EYE OINTMENT TO BE APPLIED IN NOSE
SEA WATER 1 DROP AT NIGHT IN EACH NOSE
DO 3 WEEK
PERMANENT CURE IN MY EXPERIENCE THESE ARE MILK ALLERGIES
YOU GET BLOOD SERUM TESTED FOR SPECIFIC ANTIBODIES FO MILK WHEAT CHANA POTATO AND RICE
YOU WILL GET ANSWER AND GO FOR SLIT FOR PERMANENT CURE
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor