Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child is irresponsible, misbehaving, dominating, lies, negligent

Dear Doctor..This regarding the my nine year child, not at all taking care of things belongs to her, interested to find out others mistakes, searching leadership, no regrets if anything done wrongly and moreover today she took ear rings from a shopping center and they found from her. Always telling lies for a simple things. While giving advise, she will not listening. These happening from since two years. Please advise for this matter.not ta
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
I understand your concern
Behaving mischeviously at the age of 9 is normal.
Stealing to get other's attention is also normal.
My sincere question is - The way you describe your child's problems-are you exagerating out of worry?
Watch child indifferently for a couple of days, query about her behavior with elderly people
Compare with other children - sincerely
Only then conclude.
Because life of that child would be miserable after psychiatric intervention.
Wish your child good future.
Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

The symptoms in your child are not listening to others, not obeying commands, bullying attitude, projecting mistakes on others, habit of stealing etc should not be taken as normal.
They are definitely due to some disorder. Most likely she might be having Oppositional Defiant Disorder (ODD). In this disorder children don't follow commands, show criminal behavior, fights with others, have defying attitude, tells lie etc.
Other possibility may be some Childhood Bipolar Disorder, in which such symptoms are seen but mood symptoms are also seen.
I would advise you to take her to some good Psychiatrist as this behavior is not normal, and proper treatment at earlier stage of disorder will slow down the progression.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor