Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child is febrile and vomits all medicines prescribed for fever, cough, runny nose, also on nebulization. Should I hospitalize him?

my son 2.5 yrs old is having high grade fever , cough since 3 days, runny nose since 2 days. he was prescribed syp amox-clav bid 5 ml two times a day, syp bricarex 5 ml 3 times a day and syp ibugesic plus when he had fever. today on the 3rd day the fever is persistent. he is being nebulised since today with asthalin every 2 hrs and budecort evry 4 hrs. he is febrile and vomits out all the medication . should i hospitalise him?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear adp2504 I am sorry to hear about your child. I think he has definitely got chest infection. As you mention
the baby vomited out all medications he better should be sent to hospital. Apart from chest X-ray blood tests
for infection and hydration baby may need to have fluid by i.v. so also antibiotics as well. Kindest regards Dr.S.K.Mukherjee
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor