Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child hurt forehead while jumping. No scar, swelling. Feels like something under the skin. See the doctor?

my son two and half year old jump down from the coffee table but there is one feet high side table and he hit his forehead of this side table. within one week he has swelling and now even no scar . but under the skin i can feel that is something. Now is two weeks after injured. After injured he did not have any vomit or any effect at all. Do i need to see and Dr. and scan the skull for him?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
yes,it is advisable to show the child to the doctor.
If you feel a depression under the skin,it may suggest a depressed fracture of the skull. If what you feel is a hard bump,it may be an organized hematoma. The doctor can decide whether a x- ray or scan is necessary!
Good luck,take care Dr Uma
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor