Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child hit while running around the house, small bump on forehead and an indent in the middle of head. Should I be worried?

My daughter was running around the house and hit herself with the corner of the wall...i can feel a small bump on her forehead and on the top of her head a indent in the middle i am not sure if the opening from when she was a baby has not closed yet or is it caused by this hit..should i be worried or should i take her for an x-ray ?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  760
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

How old is your daughter? Apply cold compress over the bump on the forehead so that it does not increase in size. You need to worry if you notice a change in her behaviour or vomiting or excessive sleepiness.

The indent which you mention is usually located well behind the hair line and is known as the anterior fonatanelle. It closes around 18 months of age.

I suggest you observe your child for the symptoms mentioned above.

Wishing your daughter all the best.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor