Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child hit on forehead, bump appeared, bruising around eyes, no pain. Should go to emergency room?

Hello, my 4 year old child felt on a bed footboard against his forehead . A large bump immediately appeared. The injury happened last Friday. Since then he is not complaining about any pain and is feeling fine. Right now (almost a week later after the injury) I noticed bruising around his inner corners of both eyes. I want to take him to a doctor tomorrow morning since he has not been checked. Should I take him to the emergency room tonight?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  425
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,
Does the inner corner of his eyes have a bluish/red discoloration or is it on the skin close to the corner of the eyes? From your history , I feel it is ok to take him to the doctor tomorrow morning, provided he has no other symptoms like headache,vomiting, blurring of vision, loss of consciousness(these are the main symptoms of head injury). If any of the symptoms I mentioned are present, best to take to the emergency room immediately.
Have a nice day :)
Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor